Thomas Schiferl vs General Motors LLC
[…] Notwithstanding whether its authorized dealerships are agents for GM (and the court presently makes no findings in this regard), under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, if an answer to an interrogatory “would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.)