Thomas Schiferl vs General Motors LLC
[…] Analysis:

(1) The SI Motion

A response to an interrogatory must contain either “[a]n answer containing the information sought to be discovered”, “[a]n exercise of the party’s option to produce writings”, or “[a]n objection to the particular interrogatory. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.210, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) To the extent a responding party objects to an interrogatory in whole or in part, the specific grounds for the objection, including those based on a claim of privilege, must be set forth clearly in the response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (b).) “If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (a).)

A response to an interrogatory “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc. §2030.220, subd. (a).)